Personal Information Privacy Protection Policy

For Clients, Applicants, Students and Alumni

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) came into effect on January 1, 2004.

PIPA aims to protect the personal information of an organization’s customers and its employees.

The Act’s rules balance:

  • an individual’s right to have his or her personal information protected, and
  • the organization’s need to collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes that are reasonable.

PIPA also gives individuals the right to ask an organization to see the personal information it has about them, to find out how it is being used and disclosed, and to ask for corrections if they believe a mistake has been made.

Campbell College is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Campbell College and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is posted on our website, and provided on-site at Campbell College to all applicants inquiring about our programs and services and/or attending a program information session. A copy of this policy will be provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about a specific individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of responding to e-mail inquiries, and to providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Complete application forms for programs and funding
  • Contact clients about appointments and liaise with them if required
  • Enroll/Register applicants in a training program
  • Act in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) and other privacy policies and legislation necessary to comply with Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education’s regulatory requirements of our Licensed Program/s and our Designation Status
  • Deliver requested services and administer our training programs
  • Conduct statistical analysis from time to time for reports, proposals and planning purposes
  • Provide insurance coverage to all students in a program
  • Send clients, applicants, and alumni periodic e-mails regarding program or other services information, school news or newsletters, and announce special events
  • Administer our “Referral Program”
  • Communicate with students in our programs for various purposes
  • Follow-up with Alumni for required employment information and to offer job search assistance, job leads or other information regarding employment

The e-mail address clients or applicants provide will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the information you requested or consented to. Program applicants consent to providing us with their personal information during the intake process when they sign Campbell College’s application form. At this stage, your personal information is used for the application process only.

Our enrolled applicants and students consent to providing us with their personal information including their e-mail address when they enroll in our program. For example, the Alberta Student Enrollment Contract for Licensed Vocational Training Programs is for different purposes which are thoroughly explained to you. In compliance with Canada’s anti-spam laws, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our emails, you will be able to do so by following the detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of all e-mail correspondence sent by Campbell College.

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, providing us with your name and telephone number when we book you for an appointment, producing a credit card to pay an exam or registration fee when the information will be used only to process the payment. In addition, it is Campbell College practise to collect an applicant’s photo-ID and their cellular phone to ensure that the applicant does not leave our premises with our exam/property. These personal items are placed and held in our safe until the applicant completes and hands in their exam.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

Examples:

Applicants—we may provide your personal information (with your permission) to consult with a third party, such as Student Aid Alberta, for the purpose of getting a response to a question that arises from your Student Aid application.

Students—we provide personal information necessary and related to marketing you to employers for your practicum or for employment opportunities. At your request, we provide personal information related to your performance, work ethic, skills and abilities while providing you with a work reference.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations (for example, The Alberta Student Enrollment Contract for Licensed Vocational Training Programs which requires your consent and signature). We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to provide an employment reference or to send alumni newsletters. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.

We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. All staff members receive training related to safeguarding personal information, and they must follow all policies and procedures.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Campbell College, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

Information collected by Campbell College

It is important to understand that no personal information such a person’s name, phone number, or e-mail address is ever gathered automatically though the Campbell College website. This information is only obtained if it has been provided voluntarily, through e-mail contact, or through an online form.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to:

Sharon Halliday, Director (Authorized Privacy Contact Person), or Martine Sabatier, Director, in Sharon Halliday’s absence. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

The online privacy policy only applies to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

Campbell College collects personal information to make our websites(s) and service(s) more relevant and rewarding for you to use.

For each visitor to our Web pages, our Web server automatically recognizes your domain, service provider, operating system, and internet browser. Our web server additionally records usage of pages by our visitors. We use this combined information for our social media research reports and performance surveys. We sometimes use this non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site(s) and to enable us to personalize your internet experience. The information collected cannot be associated with any specific individual and no attempt is made to identify particular users browsing the site.

How Campbell College protects your Information?

Currently, we do not accept applications with extensive personal information on our website. We do have a “Contact Us” page where visitors can put their name, e-mail address, and ask a question. We take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosure of this information; however, we cannot assure you that this particular personal information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy. There is always a risk that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions which unfortunately is true of all Internet use. Consequently, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and any information transmitted is at your own risk as an internet user.

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

Campbell College is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are short and simple text files that are sent through a web browser and stored on your system. We use these files to keep track of and store information so the user can accomplish set tasks without having to enter the same content multiple times. We never use Cookies to capture personal information about our users. If you are concerned about cookies, refer to the help menu in your browser for information on how to disable cookies.

Links to Third Party Sites

Campbell College’s website may, from time to time contain links to third party sites. These links are provided as an informational service to our clients, and while we endeavour to link other sites that maintain similar high standards and privacy measures, we are not responsible for their business practice or the content of other websites. As an example, for client convenience, we have a link to Student Aid Alberta on our website.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Campbell College, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Sharon Halliday, Director (Authorized Privacy Contact Person)
Campbell College
101, 11748 Kingsway AV NW
Edmonton AB T5G 0X5
Tel: 780-448-1850
E-mail: sharon@campbellcollege.ca

In Sharon Halliday’s absence, please contact:

Martine Sabatier, Director
Campbell College
101, 11748 Kingsway AV NW
Edmonton AB T5G 0X5
Tel: 780-448-1850
E-mail: martine@campbellcollege.ca

For more information:

Any questions or concerns regarding Campbell College website regarding privacy protection may also be directed to: info@campbellcollege.ca

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue  SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email:  generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca         Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

Comments on this entry are closed.